Upcoming privacy laws and how you can protect your business

What is a Privacy Policy?
Why is a Privacy Policy important?
Why you need to keep your Privacy Policy up to date.

What Is A Privacy Policy

A BRIEF OVERVIEW
A Privacy Policy is a document that discloses what personal information you collect on your website, what you do with that information, and who you share it with, amongst other disclosures.

Your website needs a Privacy Policy if you use it to collect personal information such as names and emails. Most websites collect personal information through the use of contact forms or email newsletter sign up forms.

Why Is A Privacy Policy Important?

IT CAN HELP YOU AVOID FINES AND LAWSUITS
Currently, there are four laws in the United States and the European Union that require most websites that collect personal information to have a Privacy Policy:

  • European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA);
  • The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA); and
  • Nevada's Revised Statutes Chapter 603A and SB220.

These laws were created to protect the consumers of those states and countries, not the businesses. This means that these laws can apply to businesses outside of those states and countries and may apply to you
if you collect the personal information of or enter into transactions with consumers from the European Union, California or Nevada.

Fines for violations of privacy laws start at $2,500 per violation (per website visitor).

Why you need to keep your Privacy Policy up to date

NEW PRIVACY BILLS AND THEIR EFFECT
Several states have proposed privacy bills that, if passed, would require websites that collect personal information to have a compliant Privacy Policy. These bills all have different requirements for the disclosures that need to be made in a Privacy Policy and would impose heavy fines for failing to include those disclosures. In fact, some states are proposing to allow consumers to sue businesses directly for not having a compliant Privacy Policy.

If your website gets inquiries from across state lines, your business may be required to comply with multiple state privacy laws.

The solution: Jason Cyr Design

AN AUTO-UPDATING PRIVACY POLICY TOOL
As a certified data privacy agency partner I can provide you with a Privacy Policy generator that will automatically update your website's policies whenever the laws change.

For $10/month and a $100 setup fee, you will receive the following policies to protect your
website:

  • Privacy Policy;
  • Terms of Service;
  • Disclaimer; and
  • End User License Agreement.

The service I provide you is the only Privacy Policy generator listed as a trusted privacy technology vendor by the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP.org).

Contact me today to get you started!

678.383.9387

data-privacy-certified-agency-partner

Freelancer, outdoorsman, raging Bostonian, former Utahn, high fiver, WordPress designer. Live in Atlanta and I ride bikes.